AD: Tim Kurylowicz

editor@cowracommunitynews.com or 0429 423 094

Wednesday, June 29, 2016
NEWS INDEX 
SCHOOL NEWS 
MARKETPLACE 
PUZZLES 
COMMUNITY LINKS 
COMMUNITY GROUPS 
 Keywords:
one or more words required
all words required
forced & ordered phrase
Multi forced & ordered phrase
words with exceptions
Help
 
 Issue date:
Date Format: dd-mm-yyyy

   

PCYC Mixed Touch Football

Results from round 13 games were;

U14’s: Erambie 12 d Holmwood Wreckers 6, Cowra Tilt-Tray Service 10 d Wilkinsons Building 5, Junior Eagles 20 d The Wild Runners 5

Opens: Sportspower 8 d Eagle Boys 4, Ray White 6 d Custom Truck Painting 5, LOL’s 8 d Johns Mobile Mechanical Repairs 4, Geronimo 14 d Butch’s A1 Driving School 2, Datavoice 20 d O’Brien Construction 4, Lot 31 12 d 6 point 5 4 and Railway 5 d Erambie 3

The draw for the last round for the U14 competition is;

5pm

Field 1 The Wild Runners v Wilkinson Building

Field 2 Erambie v Junior Eagles

Field 3 Medical Madness v Cowra Tilt-Tray Service

Bye Holmwood Wreckers

This is Semi-Final week!

Teams have now been graded based on final position at the end of competition.

All teams will need to provide one referee for the semi-finals.

6pm – Opens

Field 1 (A Grade) Erambie v Geronimo Refs: Datavoice & Sportspower

Field 2 (B Grade) Ray White v Railway Refs: Custom truck Painting & Lot 31

Field 4 (C Grade) O’Brien Constructions v Butchs A1 Driving School Refs: LOL’s & Eagle Boys

6.50

Field 1 (A Grade) Datavoice v Sportspower Refs: Erambie & Geronimo

Field 2 (B Grade) Custom Truck Painting v Lot 31 Refs: Ray White & Railway

Field 4 (C Grade) LOL’s v Eagle Boys Refs: O’Brien Constructions & Butch’s A1 Driving School

In the Open division, this week’s Semi-Finals format will be 1 v 4 and 2 v 3 in each grade, with the winners progressing through to play in the Grand Final next week. In the event of a draw at the end of normal time in the semi-finals, up to 5 minutes of “Golden Point” extra time will be played. If there is no winner at the end of the extra time, the team that finished higher on the points table at the end of the regular rounds will be declared the winner.

In the U14 competition, the winners will be the team leading the points table at the end of this round, with a “Challenge Cup” to be played for on Grand Final day.

Thanks to all duty teams from last week as all games started on time.

Please remember that the siren indicates starting and finishing times for all games.

 

 
Name  
Email  
Opinion (1000 Characters)  
Publish My Opinion    
 
CAPTCHA Image
Reload Image
 
 
19-06-2016 - COWRA PCYC NEWS JUNE 17
This Week's Highlights
NEWS INDEX - Postcards from The Last Resort
Postcards from The Last Resort
NEWS INDEX - Don't Shoot the Mistletoebird!
Don't shoot the Mistletoebird!
MARKETPLACE - Classified Ads
FOR SALE SPECTACULAR WHEELCHAIR SELF DIVE VW CARAVELLE
TIME TO GET SHARPENED
COMMUNITY GROUPS - PCYC News
COWRA PCYC NEWS JUNE 17
NEWS INDEX - Town and District
COUNCIL CONVERSATIONS JUNE 24
NEWS INDEX - Front Page
CLEAN COWRA BIO-ENERGY PROJECT TO EMPOWER REGIONAL COMMUNITIES USING LOCAL WASTE
COMMUNITY GROUPS - Cowra Junior League News
COWRA JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE NEWS JUNE 23
COMMUNITY GROUPS - Junior Soccer News
JUNIOR SOCCER NEWS JUNE 23